You are here

County Councilmembers, 2016-2020 term

GPLAC County Council members

County Councilmembers in Los Angeles County are elected from State Senate Districts by Green Party voters in the June presidential primary. The number of seats per district number of seats per district are proportional to the number of Greens from each district, compared to the entire county. Currently the following 18 seats have been filled by election or appointment for 2016-2020.

State Senate District 18 4/1    
Angelica Dueñas,
Sun Valley
(appointed March 12, 2017)
   
State Senate District 20/23/25 6/0    
State Senate District 21 2/2    
Aria Pakatchi,
Lancaster
(appointed May 7, 2017)
  Matthew Whittaker,
Lancaster
(appointed May 7, 2017)
 
State Senate District 22 3/0    
State Senate District 24 5/1    
Julia Russell,
Los Feliz
(appointed August 21, 2016)
   
State Senate District 26 7/7    
Justine Bierne-Akley
West Los Angeles
(appointed August 21, 2016)
Tom Bibiyan
West Los Angeles
(elected June 7, 2016)
Mike Feinstein
Santa Monica
(elected June 7, 2016)
Annie Goeke
Santa Monica
(elected June 7, 2016)
Cris Gutierrez
Santa Monica
(elected June 7, 2016)
Cordula Ohman
Santa Monica 
(elected June 7, 2016)
Linda Piera-Avila
Santa Monica
(elected June 7, 2016)
   
State Senate District 27 3/0    
State Senate District 29/32 3/1    
Daniel Alvarado
Downey 
(elected June 7, 2016)
   
       
State Senate District 30 4/4    
Doug Barnett
Los Angeles
(appointed July 10, 2016)
Marla Bernstein
Los Angeles
(appointed July 10, 2016)
Ajay Rai
Los Angeles
(appointed July 10, 2016)
Adia Williams
Los Angeles
(appointed July 10, 2016)
State Senate District 33 4/2

 

 
Ava Kermani
Long Beach
(appointed July 10, 2016)
   
State Senate District 34/35 3/1    
Rachel Bruhnke
Los Angeles
(appointed October 2, 2016)
   
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

Vacancies (3): Helen Gaskins (SD 29/32) appointed October 2, 2016; resigned June 4, 2017
Caney Arnold (SD 34/35) appointed October 2, 2016; resigned January 12, 2017
Tyler Morrison (SD 33) appointed March 7, 2017, vacated seat via non-attendance September 10, 2017

County Council, Green Party of L.A. County
PO Box 82222, Los Angeles, CA 90082 • gplac-info (at) cagreens.org

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer